HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anadara gubernaculum (Anadara/Arcidae/Arcida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549969

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Anadara gubernaculum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcida

Family:

Arcidae

Genus:

Anadara

Species:

Anadara gubernaculum (Reeve, 1844)

Synonyms:

Arca gubernaculum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-549969
  • image MANCH-549969-shot1
manch-549969 MANCH-549969-shot1