HMS Challenger
Home  /  Turritella (Turritellidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549968

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Turritella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Turritellidae

Genus:

Turritella Lamarck, 1799

Synonyms:

Turritella deliciosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

  • image manch-549968
  • image MANCH-549968-shot1
manch-549968 MANCH-549968-shot1