HMS Challenger
Home  /  Parvamussium marmoratum (Parvamussium/Propeamussiidae/Pectinida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549965

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Parvamussium marmoratum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 July 1873 - 10 July 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

78

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Pectinida

Family:

Propeamussiidae

Genus:

Parvamussium

Species:

Parvamussium marmoratum (Dall, 1881)

Synonyms:

Amussium lucidum

Station/Area Information

Station:

78

Date collected:

10/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

37.43

Decimal Longitude:

-25.22

Surface Temperature:

71°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.6°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

51.5°F

  • image manch-549965
  • image MANCH-549965-shot1
manch-549965 MANCH-549965-shot1