HMS Challenger
Home  /  Glycymeri holoserica (Glycymeri/Glycymerididae/Arcida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549962

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Glycymeri holoserica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcida

Family:

Glycymerididae

Genus:

Glycymeri

Species:

Glycymeri holoserica (Reeve, 1843)

Synonyms:

Pectunculus holosericus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-549962
  • image MANCH-549962-shot1
manch-549962 MANCH-549962-shot1