HMS Challenger
Home  /  Euchelus atratus (Euchelus/Chilodontidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549957

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Euchelus atratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 17 January 1875

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

208

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Chilodontidae

Genus:

Euchelus Philippi, 1847

Species:

Euchelus atratus (Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:

Trochus (Euchelus) atratus

Station/Area Information

Station:

208

Date collected:

17/01/1875

Area:

West of Panay Island, Philippine Island

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.62

Decimal Longitude:

123.52

Surface Temperature:

81°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Blue mud

Notes:

Station inferred from location
  • image manch-549957
  • image MANCH-549957-shot1
manch-549957 MANCH-549957-shot1