HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hiatella arctica (Hiatella/Hiatellidae/Adapedonta/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549956

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hiatella arctica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

144A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Adapedonta

Family:

Hiatellidae

Genus:

Hiatella

Species:

Hiatella arctica (Linnaeus, 1767)

Synonyms:

Saxicava arctica

Station/Area Information

Station:

144A

Date collected:

26/12/1873

Area:

North of Marion Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

100 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.80

Decimal Longitude:

37.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Station inferred from depth and location
  • image manch-549956
  • image MANCH-549956-shot1
manch-549956 MANCH-549956-shot1