HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pyrunculus ovatus (Pyrunculus/Retusidae/Cephalaspidea/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549954

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pyrunculus ovatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Cephalaspidea

Family:

Retusidae

Genus:

Pyrunculus Pilsbry, 1895

Species:

Pyrunculus ovatus (Jeffreys, 1871)

Synonyms:

Cylichna ovata

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Volcanic mud

Notes:

Station inferred from depth and location
  • image manch-549954
  • image MANCH-549954-shot1
manch-549954 MANCH-549954-shot1