HMS Challenger
Home  /  Littoraria mauritiana (Littoraria/Littorinidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549949

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Littoraria mauritiana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Littorinidae

Genus:

Littoraria Gray, 1833

Species:

Littoraria mauritiana (Lamarck, 1822)

Synonyms:

Littorina mauritiana

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, South Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Shelly sand

  • image manch-549949
  • image MANCH-549949-shot1
manch-549949 MANCH-549949-shot1