HMS Challenger
Home  /  Littoraria scabra (Littoraria/Littorinidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549946

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Littoraria scabra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

191

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Littorinidae

Genus:

Littoraria Gray, 1833

Species:

Littoraria scabra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Littorina scabra

Station/Area Information

Station:

191

Date collected:

23/09/1874

Area:

Aru Island

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

800 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-5.68

Decimal Longitude:

134.08

Surface Temperature:

82.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

39.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Green mud

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02158

  • image manch-549946
  • image MANCH-549946-shot1
manch-549946 MANCH-549946-shot1