HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nassarius pauperatus (Nassarius/Nassariidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549945

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nassarius pauperatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Nassariidae

Genus:

Nassarius

Species:

Nassarius pauperatus (Lamarck, 1822)

Synonyms:

Nassa pauperata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

  • image manch-549945
  • image MANCH-549945-shot1
manch-549945 MANCH-549945-shot1