HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ancilla nana (Ancilla/Olividae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549936

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Ancilla nana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 June 1874 - 27 June 1874

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

167A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Olividae

Genus:

Ancilla

Species:

Ancilla nana

Synonyms:

Ancilla (Anaulax) nana

Station/Area Information

Station:

167A

Date collected:

27/06/1874

Area:

Port Hardy, New Zealand

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-41.07

Decimal Longitude:

174.32

Surface Temperature:

51.5°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Mud

Notes:

This species cannot be verified on WORMS. Station inferred from the reports implying this species was only found at this station.
  • image manch-549936
  • image MANCH-549936-shot1
manch-549936 MANCH-549936-shot1