HMS Challenger
Home  /  Benthonellania xanthias (Benthonellania/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549933

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Benthonellania xanthias

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Benthonellania Lozouet, 1990

Species:

Benthonellania xanthias (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Rissoa xanthias

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

N of Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

Notes:

Station and data inferred from location and species from the reports.
  • image manch-549933
  • image MANCH-549933-shot1
manch-549933 MANCH-549933-shot1