HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gibbula umbilicalis (Gibbula/Trochidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-549930

Holding institution:

Donor:

Pearcey, FG

Licence:

EA 41520

Scientific name:

Gibbula umbilicalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

dry

Type status:

Yes

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Trochidae

Genus:

Gibbula

Species:

Gibbula umbilicalis (da Costa, 1778)

Synonyms:

Trochus cinericus

Notes:

Unable to find in the reports
  • image manch-549930
  • image MANCH-549930-shot1
manch-549930 MANCH-549930-shot1