HMS Challenger
Home  /  Columbarium pagodoides (Columbarium/Turbinellidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-548532

Holding institution:

Donor:

The British Museum (Natural History) (Donation, 1899)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Columbarium pagodoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Turbinellidae

Genus:

Columbarium Martens, 1881

Species:

Columbarium pagodoides (Watson, 1882)

Synonyms:

Fusus pagodoides

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Sydney, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

  • image manch-548532
  • image MANCH-548532-shot2
  • image MANCH-548532-shot1
manch-548532 MANCH-548532-shot2 MANCH-548532-shot1