HMS Challenger
Home  /  Philbertia perparva (Philbertia/Raphitomidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-548515

Holding institution:

Donor:

Hoyle, WE

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Philbertia perparva

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

dry

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Raphitomidae

Genus:

Philbertia

Species:

Philbertia perparva (Watson, 1881)

Synonyms:

Pleurotoma perparva

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

N of Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image manch-548515