HMS Challenger
Home  /  Episiphon didymum (Episiphon/Gadilinidae/Dentaliida/Scaphopoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

MANCH-548508

Holding institution:

Donor:

Hoyle, WE

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Episiphon didymum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

dry

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Scaphopoda

Order:

Dentaliida

Family:

Gadilinidae

Genus:

Episiphon

Species:

Episiphon didymum (Watson, 1879)

Synonyms:

Dentalium didymum

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

N of Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Surface Temperature:

76°F

Gear:

Dredge

Sediment sample:

Pteropod ooze

  • image manch-548508