HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Shell Sand

MANCH-493136

Holding institution:

Donor:

FG Pearcey

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1875 - 28 August 1875

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1875 - 28 August 1875

Area:

Hawaiian Islands, USA

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Coral sand with foraminifera, reefs, Honolulu
  • image manch-493136