HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Shell Sand

MANCH-493125

Holding institution:

Donor:

FG Pearcey

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Area:

New Calidonia, Loyalty Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Challenger planned to visit New Calidonia but never did officially. However, they took samples in the surrounding islands so it is possible this sample was collected en route.
  • image manch-493125