HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Shell Sand

MANCH-493119

Holding institution:

Donor:

FG Pearcey

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Dry

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Area:

North Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

30 fathoms

  • image manch-493119
  • image MANCH-493119-shot1
manch-493119 MANCH-493119-shot1