HMS Challenger
Home  /  Patinella radiata (Patinella/Lichenoporidae/Cyclostomatida/Stenolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-301391

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Patinella radiata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Stenolaemata

Order:

Cyclostomatida

Family:

Lichenoporidae

Genus:

Patinella Gray, 1848

Species:

Patinella radiata (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms:

Lichenopora radiata

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

50-90 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image