HMS Challenger
Home  /  Schizomavella auriculata (Schizomavella/Bitectiporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-300573

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Schizomavella auriculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bitectiporidae

Genus:

Schizomavella Canu & Bassler, 1917

Species:

Schizomavella auriculata (Hassall, 1842)

Synonyms:

Schizoporella auriculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

50-90 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image