HMS Challenger
Home  /  Puellina radiata (Puellina/Cribrilinidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-297381

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Puellina radiata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1872 - 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cribrilinidae

Genus:

Puellina Jullien, 1886

Species:

Puellina radiata (Moll, 1803)

Synonyms:

Cribrilina radiata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1872 - 1876

Area:

Antarctica

Water body:

Antarctic Ocean

Notes:

Possibly not a Challenger specimen
  • image manch-297381