HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dactylostega tubigera (Dactylostega/Foveolariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-297195

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dactylostega tubigera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Foveolariidae

Genus:

Dactylostega Hayward & Cook, 1983

Species:

Dactylostega tubigera (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Foveolaria tubigera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image manch-297195