HMS Challenger
Home  /  Domosclerus corrugatus (Domosclerus/Bifaxariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296693

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Domosclerus corrugatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bifaxariidae

Genus:

Domosclerus Gordon, 1988

Species:

Domosclerus corrugatus (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Bifaxaria corrugata

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Off Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Surface Temperature:

77.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

  • image manch-296693
  • image MANCH-296693-shot1
manch-296693 MANCH-296693-shot1