HMS Challenger
Home  /  Osthimosia pustulata (Osthimosia/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296292

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Osthimosia pustulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Osthimosia Jullien, 1888

Species:

Osthimosia pustulata (Busk, 1881)

Synonyms:

Cellepora pustulata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 December 1873 - 29 December 1873

Area:

Marion Island

Gear:

Trawl

  • image manch-296292
  • image MANCH-296292-shot1
manch-296292 MANCH-296292-shot1