HMS Challenger
Home  /  Buskea ovalis (Buskea/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296253

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Buskea ovalis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Buskea Heller, 1867

Species:

Buskea ovalis (Busk, 1881)

Synonyms:

Cellepora ovalis

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-296253