HMS Challenger
Home  /  Osthimosia eatonensis (Osthimosia/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296219

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Osthimosia eatonensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 26 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Osthimosia Jullien, 1888

Species:

Osthimosia eatonensis (Busk, 1881)

Synonyms:

Cellepora eatonensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Surface Temperature:

50°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-296219