HMS Challenger
Home  /  Turbicellepora redoutei (Turbicellepora/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296215

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Turbicellepora redoutei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

142

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Turbicellepora Ryland, 1963

Species:

Turbicellepora redoutei (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms:

Cellepora cylindriformis

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

South of Cape of Good Hope

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

50 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Surface Temperature:

65.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

47°F

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

  • image manch-296215
  • image MANCH-296215-shot1
manch-296215 MANCH-296215-shot1