HMS Challenger
Home  /  Osthimosia pustulata (Osthimosia/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296195

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Osthimosia pustulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Osthimosia Jullien, 1888

Species:

Osthimosia pustulata (Busk, 1881)

Synonyms:

Cellepora pustulata

Station/Area Information

Station:

145

Date collected:

27/12/1873

Area:

South-east of Prince Edward Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.72

Decimal Longitude:

38.08

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-296195
  • image MANCH-296195-shot1
manch-296195 MANCH-296195-shot1