HMS Challenger
Home  /  Orthoporidroides erectus (Orthoporidroides/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-296118

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Orthoporidroides erectus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

308

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Orthoporidroides Moyano, 1974

Species:

Orthoporidroides erectus (Waters, 1888)

Synonyms:

Cellepora armata var. Erecta

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Concepcion Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Surface Temperature:

51.7°F

Gear:

Trawl

  • image manch-296118
  • image MANCH-296118-shot1
manch-296118 MANCH-296118-shot1