HMS Challenger
Home  /  Celleporina costazii (Celleporina/Celleporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-295913

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Celleporina costazii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Celleporidae

Genus:

Celleporina Gray, 1848

Species:

Celleporina costazii (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms:

Cellepora costazii

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

50-90 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-295913
  • image MANCH-295913-shot1
manch-295913 MANCH-295913-shot1