HMS Challenger
Home  /  Triphyllozoon hirsutum (Triphyllozoon/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-295330

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Triphyllozoon hirsutum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Triphyllozoon Canu & Bassler, 1917

Species:

Triphyllozoon hirsutum (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Retepora hirsuta

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

North of Cape York,Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Surface Temperature:

77.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-295330
  • image MANCH-295330-shot1
manch-295330 MANCH-295330-shot1