HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporella gigantea (Reteporella/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-295298

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Reteporella gigantea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 January 1874 - 3 January 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

148

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporella

Species:

Reteporella gigantea (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Retepora gigantea

Station/Area Information

Station:

148

Date collected:

03/01/1874

Area:

Crozet Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

210 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.78

Decimal Longitude:

51.62

Surface Temperature:

41°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-295298
  • image MANCH-295298-shot1
manch-295298 MANCH-295298-shot1