HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporellina denticulata (Reteporellina/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-295255

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Reteporellina denticulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 27 July 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

260

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporellina Harmer, 1933

Species:

Reteporellina denticulata (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Retepora denticulata

Station/Area Information

Station:

260

Date collected:

27/07/1875

Area:

South-east of Oahu I., Hawaiian Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

77

Depth (Fathoms):

310 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

21.18

Decimal Longitude:

-157.45

Surface Temperature:

76.8°F

Bottom Temperature:

44°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02699

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

76.8°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

76.4°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

76°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

75.3°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

73.9°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

71.5°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

68.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

63.7°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

60.4°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

57.8°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

55.8°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

54.3°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

51.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

49.4°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

47.6°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

46.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

46.3°F

  • image manch-295255
  • image MANCH-295255-shot1
manch-295255 MANCH-295255-shot1