HMS Challenger
Home  /  Reteporella porcellana (Reteporella/Phidoloporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-295243

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Reteporella porcellana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 1 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

161

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Phidoloporidae

Genus:

Reteporella

Species:

Reteporella porcellana (MacGillivray, 1869)

Synonyms:

Retepora crassa

Station/Area Information

Station:

161

Date collected:

01/04/1874

Area:

Entrance of Port Phillip Bay, Australia

Water body:

Eastern Indian Ocean

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

33 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-38.38

Decimal Longitude:

144.61

Surface Temperature:

63.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

  • image manch-295243
  • image MANCH-295243-shot1
manch-295243 MANCH-295243-shot1