HMS Challenger
Home  /  Petraliella magna (Petraliella/Petraliellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293910

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Petraliella magna

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 17 May 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

233

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Petraliellidae

Genus:

Petraliella Canu & Bassler, 1927

Species:

Petraliella magna (d'Orbigny, 1852)

Synonyms:

Lepralia japonica

Station/Area Information

Station:

233

Date collected:

17/05/1875

Area:

Isumi-nada (gulf), Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.65

Decimal Longitude:

135.23

Surface Temperature:

62.3°F

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lepralia japonica is also a synonym of Petraliella magna
  • image manch-293910
  • image MANCH-293910-shot1
manch-293910 MANCH-293910-shot1