HMS Challenger
Home  /  Escharoides contorta (Escharoides/Exochellidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293780

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Escharoides contorta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Exochellidae

Genus:

Escharoides Milne Edwards, 1836

Species:

Escharoides contorta (Busk, 1854)

Synonyms:

Lepralia contorta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image manch-293780
  • image MANCH-293780-shot1
manch-293780 MANCH-293780-shot1