HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepralia celleporoides (Lepralia/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293744

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Lepralia celleporoides

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Genus:

Lepralia Johnston, 1838

Species:

Lepralia celleporoides Busk, 1884

Synonyms:

Tremogasterina celleporoides

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

North of Cape York,Torres Strait, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Surface Temperature:

77.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-293744