HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hemicyclopora multispinata (Hemicyclopora/Romancheinidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293738

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Hemicyclopora multispinata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Romancheinidae

Genus:

Hemicyclopora Norman, 1894

Species:

Hemicyclopora multispinata (Busk, 1861)

Synonyms:

Lepralia canalifera

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-293738