HMS Challenger
Home  /  Escharina vulgaris (Escharina/Escharinidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293631

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Escharina vulgaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Escharinidae

Genus:

Escharina Milne Edwards, 1836

Species:

Escharina vulgaris (Moll, 1803)

Synonyms:

Schizoporella vulgaris

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

50-90 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-293631
  • image MANCH-293631-shot1
manch-293631 MANCH-293631-shot1