HMS Challenger
Home  /  Schizomavella (Schizomavella) auriculata (Schizomavella (Schizomavella)/Schizomavella/Bitectiporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-293191

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Schizomavella (Schizomavella) auriculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1872 - 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bitectiporidae

Genus:

Schizomavella Canu & Bassler, 1917

Subgenus:

Schizomavella (Schizomavella)

Species:

Schizomavella (Schizomavella) auriculata (Hassall, 1842)

Synonyms:

Schizoporella auriculata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1872 - 1876

  • image manch-293191