HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cigclisula occlusa (Cigclisula/Colatooeciidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-292991

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cigclisula occlusa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 25 January 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Colatooeciidae

Genus:

Cigclisula Canu & Bassler, 1927

Species:

Cigclisula occlusa (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Lepralia occlusa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 25 January 1875

Area:

Off Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

  • image manch-292991