HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cellaria variabilis (Cellaria/Cellariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-292739

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cellaria variabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 January 1876 - 21 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

314

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cellariidae

Genus:

Cellaria Ellis & Solander, 1786

Species:

Cellaria variabilis (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Salicornaria variabilis

Station/Area Information

Station:

314

Date collected:

21/01/1876

Area:

Off Cape Virgins, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

70 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.58

Decimal Longitude:

-65.65

Surface Temperature:

48°F

Bottom Temperature:

46°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02618

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02595

  • image manch-292739
  • image MANCH-292739-shot1
manch-292739 MANCH-292739-shot1