HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cellaria rigida (Cellaria/Cellariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-292709

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cellaria rigida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cellariidae

Genus:

Cellaria Ellis & Solander, 1786

Species:

Cellaria rigida MacGillivray, 1885

Synonyms:

Salicornaria simplex

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

Off Port Jackson, South Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Surface Temperature:

63.2°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-292709
  • image MANCH-292709-shot1
manch-292709 MANCH-292709-shot1