HMS Challenger
Home  /  Andreella uncifera (Andreella/Microporidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-292586

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Andreella uncifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Microporidae

Genus:

Andreella Jullien, 1888

Species:

Andreella uncifera (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Micropora uncifera

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Azores Islands

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

50-90 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Surface Temperature:

70°F

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Two species on slide - Aspidostoma giganteum (Busk, 1854) and Andreella uncifera (Busk, 1884).
  • image manch-292586-2
  • image MANCH-292586-2-shot1
manch-292586-2 MANCH-292586-2-shot1