HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cupuladria canariensis (Cupuladria/Cupuladriidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-292417

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cupuladria canariensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cupuladriidae

Genus:

Cupuladria Canu & Bassler, 1919

Species:

Cupuladria canariensis (Busk, 1859)

Synonyms:

Cupularia canariensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

10-80 fathoms

  • image manch-292417