HMS Challenger
Home  /  Camptoplites unicornis (Camptoplites/Bugulidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-291529

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Camptoplites unicornis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 August 1873 - 19 August 1873

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

101

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Bugulidae

Genus:

Camptoplites Harmer, 1923

Species:

Camptoplites unicornis (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Bugula reticulata unicornis

Station/Area Information

Station:

101

Date collected:

19/08/1873

Area:

Sierra Leone Basin

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

2500 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

5.80

Decimal Longitude:

-14.33

Surface Temperature:

79.2°F

Bottom Temperature:

36.4°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02348

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

72.6°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

62.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

58.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.3°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.7°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.3°F

  • image manch-291529