HMS Challenger
Home  /  Farciminellum hexagonum (Farciminellum/Farciminariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-290948

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Farciminellum hexagonum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 3 October 1874

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

195

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Farciminariidae

Genus:

Farciminellum Harmer, 1926

Species:

Farciminellum hexagonum (Busk, 1884)

Synonyms:

Farciminaria hexagona

Station/Area Information

Station:

195

Date collected:

03/10/1874

Area:

South of Ceram Island

Water body:

Banda Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

1425 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-4.35

Decimal Longitude:

129.12

Surface Temperature:

82°F

Bottom Temperature:

38°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02762

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0227

  • image manch-290948