HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carbasea ovoidea (Carbasea/Flustridae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-290807

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Carbasea ovoidea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 January 1876 - 22 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

314A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Flustridae

Genus:

Carbasea Gray, 1848

Species:

Carbasea ovoidea Busk, 1852

Synonyms:

Flustra ovoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

314A

Date collected:

22/01/1876

Area:

West of Falkland Islands

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

110 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.40

Decimal Longitude:

-61.77

Surface Temperature:

49°F

Bottom Temperature:

41.8°F

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02677

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02605

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

47.4°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

45.8°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

41.8°F

  • image manch-290807
  • image MANCH-290807-shot1
manch-290807 MANCH-290807-shot1