HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carbasea ovoidea (Carbasea/Flustridae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoa

MANCH-290805

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Carbasea ovoidea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 26 January 1876

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Flustridae

Genus:

Carbasea Gray, 1848

Species:

Carbasea ovoidea Busk, 1852

Synonyms:

Flustra ovoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Surface Temperature:

50°F

Gear:

Dredge

  • image manch-290805
  • image MANCH-290805-shot1
manch-290805 MANCH-290805-shot1